Monday, June 27, 2011

Are you who you wanna be?

We all know the old Switchfoot song "This is Your Life" but today it was in my head as I read my devotional. I started Rick Warren's daily devotional today and he was talking about claiming God's promises for you. I know my long term goals, but I STRUGGLE in the daily work of achieving them. I know without a shadow of a doubt that I am capable of doing what God has called me to do, however it's the on the path that I fall so often.

Just like a runner can not buy shoes one day and run a marathon the next; I cannot achieve my ultimate goal without first learning everything I need to know along the way. DANG! Guess that's why I'm such a pathetic runner! :) lol!

Rick Warren talked about first you must assess where you are currently. Not just spiritually, but emotionally, financially, physically, and occupationally. If you want to get somewhere you have to know where you are starting. Then you make a goal for where you want to be. Sounds easy huh?

I know my goals and I am committing to work on them not just daily but minute by minute. It is an uphill battle, but I have learned that even though the learning sometimes hurts, and more often than not I end up flat on my face; I have always had people there to pick me up, help my wounded pride, and walk with me.

I have learned to laugh, enjoy the moment, and be thankful for whatever comes my way. I know that the journey can be hard, but I know it is sooooo worth it.

Not only the journey to my career goals, but my physical goals, my emotional goal, my financial goals, and my goals with my family. :)

Saturday, June 4, 2011


Ecclesiastes 3:1-8 "There is a time for everything, and a season for every activity under the heavens: a time to be born and a time to die, a time to plant and a time to uproot, a time to kill and a time to heal, a time to tear down and a time to build, a time to weep and a time to laugh, a time to mourn and a time to dance, a time to scatter stones and a time to gather them, a time to embrace and a time to refrain from embracing, a time to search and a time to give up, a time to keep and a time to throw away, a time to tear and a time to mend, a time to be silent and a time to speak, a time to love and a time to hate, a time for war and a time for peace."


Wednesday we had our end of year party, Thursday we made scrapbooks of our year, and I sent them home for the last time, Friday we said goodbye to some dear staff members who are leaving us and then we left for the summer.


I have a training on Monday, but hey, at least there is no kids! :)

As I plan out my summer I realize something- if I don't make a conscious effort I have a feeling I might waste my whole summer.

I know this about myself. I do best when I have 15 THOUSAND things on my plate, when I have ample time, I procrastinate and never get anything done. So as a wise woman,a woman on a mission with a passion and a vision, oh heck who am I kidding, as a girl scared to death of not doing ANYTHING all summer- I printed out DAILY PLAN SHEETS!

I am committing to post it DAILY on the refrigerator so that Ryan can see exactly what I am SUPPOSE to be doing and give me a gentle nudge- or a kick in the butt- to GET IN GEAR!

So today I woke up at 7:30, got everything ready for my open house, realized I had not had a quite time yet, took a shower, turned on the coffee pot, sat down to listen to God, I am now reflecting, and will soon, make the coffee, get dressed and out the door for Nicole's open house, come home, cook lunch, get Blake a FABULOUS 2nd birthday present, nap (hopefully), make some calls, head to Ben and Kat's for Blake's birthday party, come home and CRASH!

I am not wasting this season in my life, I intend to make the most of it. With lots of prayer, as much self-discipline as I can muster, as many people in my life as I can cram into it to help hold me accountable, and a HUGE dose of faith, just watch me SHINE!!

This is going to be a great summer!

Wednesday, June 1, 2011


Today feels like a closing of a book somewhat. I am having my class end of year party (even though we have another 1/2 day tomorrow) and I've had these kiddios for 2 years, kinder and first. I can not believe I have to give them back to their parents and hope that they don't screw them up! LOL!

Every year I look back and decide well I did the best I could, and this year is no different. I did the best I could with these kids, and I think I got them well prepared for second grade.

But I feel a shift in me. I feel myself being pulled away from the classroom. Away from the politics I can no longer sit by and watch, away from the parents who don't care about their kids (not all parents in my class are like that, I have A LOT of amazing parents, but I always have some) and away from the broken education system that leaves the kids who need the most help without. I am so excited about the new path I am pursuing, but I know I am not ready to leave the classroom yet, emotionally or financially, LOL!

But here's to the future and the path God has laid out for me